ARCHON DIGITAL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 16, 2015

This Privacy Policy describes Archon Digital’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we collect from and about you when you use Archon Digital’s website and BlueWave application (the “Service”). Where a distinction between the two is made, Archon Digital’s website is referred to as the “Website”, and the BlueWave application is referred to as the “Application”. By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions.

For the purpose of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the Act), the responsible party is Archon Digital CC. Our nominated Information Officer for the purpose of the Act is Daniel Barla-Szabo.

For ease of reference, the breakdown of the applicable Terms and Conditions (click on any of the following headings to be transferred to the specific clause):

1. Information We Collect and Use

Archon Digital users information we collect to operate, maintain and provide you the features and functionality of the Website, to analyze how the Website is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as the total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track Content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

1.1
Information You Provide:
You provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address and company details, if you register for an account on the Website, including by connecting with the Website via a third-party service, or by “following”, “becoming a fan”, adding the Archon Digital application, etc., on a third party website or network. Your name, email address and other information you choose to provide on the Website may be viewable and discoverable by other users, in accordance with your settings on the Website.
1.2
Your Content:
Archon Digital may view your Content only as necessary:
1.2.1
to maintain, provide and improve the Service;
1.2.2
to resolve a support request from you;
1.2.3
if we have a good faith belief, or have received a complaint alleging, that such Content is in violation of our Acceptable Use Guidelines;
1.2.4
as reasonably as necessary to allow Archon Digital to comply with or avoid violation of application law or regulation; or
1.2.5
to comply with a valid legal subpoena.
1.2.6
We may also analyze the Content in aggregate and on an anonymized basis, in order to better understand the manner in which our Service is being used.
1.3
Information We Collect Automatically:
We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, monitor, analyze, promote and improve the Service. For example, a cookie is used to remember your login on the Website and to improve our understanding of how you interact with the Service. You can block cookies from your web browser; however pelase be aware that some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
1.3.1
Log Files - When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information in server logs. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring and exit pages, URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, and other such information. Log files help us to monitor, analyze, improve and maintain the Service and to diagnose and fix any Service-related issues.
1.3.2
Device Identifiers - When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect specific device information contained in your mobile device’s “device identifier.” This device identifier includes information such as the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include your mobile phone number. We may associate this device identifier with your Service account and will use data associated with your device identifier to customize our Services to your device and to analyze any device-related issues.
1.3.3
Location Information - We may collect and process information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service. Location data may convey information about how you browse the Service and may be used in conjunction with personally identifiable information. We may use location information to substantiate that the Service is indeed being used outside of the Republic of South Africa, in accordance with South African export and VAT guidelines. You can disable location based services in settings associated with the Service; however please be aware that some features of the Service may not function properly if location services are turned off.

2. Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1
Information you give to us. We will use this information to:
2.1.1
carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
2.1.2
provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already acquired or enquired about;
2.1.3
provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
2.1.4
notify you about changes to our services;
2.1.5
ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
2.1.6
deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our site.
2.2
Information we collect about you. We will use this information to:
2.2.1
to administer our site, Portal and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2.2.2
to improve our site or Portal to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
2.1.3
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
2.1.4
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
2.1.5
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
2.1.6
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site (including the Portal) about goods or services that may interest you or them.
2.3
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
2.4
Submission of Personal Information on behalf of another: Kindly take note that if you provide information on behalf of someone else, then it is your responsibility to obtain the necessary consent from such person before making the information available to us. On receipt of personal information we assume that the necessary consent has been obtained and will process the Personal Information as per your instructions.

3. How We Share Your Information

We may share the information we collect from you with third parties as detailed below.

3.1
As Directed By You:

We will display your Profile information on your profile page and elsewhere on the Service in accordance with the preferences you set in your account. You can review and revise your Profile information at any time.

We will display your Content within the Service as directed by you.

If you elect to use a third party application to access the Service, then we may share or disclose your account and Profile information and your Content with that third party application as directed by you. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.
3.2
With Trusted Service Providers and Business Partners

We may utilize trusted third party service providers to assist us in delivering our Service. For example, we may use third parties to help host our Service, send out email updates, or process payments. These service providers may have access to your information) for the limited purpose of providing the service we have contracted with them to provide. They are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your information as is this Privacy Policy. We may also store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Archon Digital (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).
3.3
With Law Enforcement or In Order to Protect Our Rights

We may disclose your information (including your personally identifiable information) if required to do so by law or subpoena and if the relevant request meets our Law Enforcement Guidelines. We may also disclose your information to our legal counsel, governmental authorities or law enforcement if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a law or regulation; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Archon Digital’s rights or property.
3.4
In an Aggregate and Non-Personally Identifiable Manner

We may disclose aggregate non-personally identifiable information (such as aggregate and anonymous usage data, platform types, etc.) about the overall use of our Service publicly or with interested third parties to help them understand, or to help us improve, the Service.
3.5
In Connection With a Sale or Change of Control If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the Service can continue to operate. In such case, your information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Privacy Policy until such time as this Privacy Policy is updated or amended by the acquiring party upon notice to you.

4. Where We Store Your Personal Information

4.1
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the RSA who work for us or for one of our suppliers/service providers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
4.2
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
4.3
Records of personal information will not be retained for longer that is necessary for operational or archiving purposes for which the information was collected, unless retention of record is required or authorised by law. Records of personal information may be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to us establishing appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purpose and or we have de-identified the record(s).
4.4
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Social Media Platforms

5.1
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we, our directors or employees participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
5.2
You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users, wishing to discuss sensitive details or to resolve issues/concerns, to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
5.3
Our social networks page(s) may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL's. You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL's published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

6. Interception and Monitoring of Communications

6.1
We reserve the right to intercept, monitor, copy or block communications to and from our communication facilities (including but not limited to our site, Portal, email, SMSs etc.) in accordance with the relevant provisions of the law.

7. Links to Other Websites

7.1
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website is subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

8. Do Not Track Signals

8.1
Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We currently do not respond to “do not track” signals.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

9.1
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

10. Contact Us

10.1
For questions about these or any Archon Digital terms or policies, email us at support@archonbpm.com.
Back to Legal Menu